Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 8 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    chennai
    Posts
    69
    Name:
    mani
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Are the service books of government servants eligible to be issued under rti act ?

    Hi folks,

    Are the service books of government servants eligible to be issued under rti act ?

    Kindly quote any decisions.

    regards

    mani


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    JUNAGADH GUJ
    Posts
    12,818
    Name:
    J.P. SHAH
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    77

    Default Re: Are the service books of government servants eligible to be issued under rti act ?

    Welcome to this portal. Yes service record can be accessed through RTI. However, details relating to family of the employees can be with held under section 10. I do not have on hand decision of CIC on this issue, U may search it at CIC.


    It takes each of us to make difference for all of us.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Secunderabad
    Posts
    39,581
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: Are the service books of government servants eligible to be issued under rti act ?

    Is it your own service book or someone else's ?

    Please refer to the following post which has a order of the Punjab SIC on the matter of service book:

    http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/20663-...html#post60523

    Please also see:

    http://cic.gov.in/CIC-Orders/AD-05052009-17.pdf
    http://cic.gov.in/CIC-Orders/Decision_30042007_08.pdf
    http://cic.gov.in/CIC-Orders/Decision_31082007_14.pdf
    http://cic.gov.in/CIC-Orders/SG-08052009-14.pdf
    http://cic.gov.in/CIC-Orders/SG-11052009-03.pdf

    Does the service book belong to the Government OR the Employee ?
    The answer is not known, although someone did ask that under RTI: http://cic.gov.in/CIC-Orders/AD-19012009-19.pdf

    In the following case, the PIO even provided service book of someone else:

    http://cic.gov.in/CIC-Orders/Decision_09102007_16.pdf

    Last edited by karira; 08-26-2009 at 11:43 AM.
    Follow me on Twitter @cjkarira

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    chennai
    Posts
    69
    Name:
    mani
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Are the service books of government servants eligible to be issued under rti act ?


    Hi. Thx for the reply. The service books that we wanna see are those of government servants whose illegal activities that we seek to expose. We are an activist group.

    Thx & rgds.


    Mani

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    264
    Name:
    Yousaidits Optional
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Are the service books of government servants eligible to be issued under rti act ?


    Quote Originally Posted by yaneio View Post
    Hi. Thx for the reply. The service books that we wanna see are those of government servants whose illegal activities that we seek to expose. We are an activist group.
    Please do come back here and report on your success or otherwise. I have been pondering a similar strategy myself and would be grateful for the opportunity to learn from your experience.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    chennai
    Posts
    69
    Name:
    mani
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Are the service books of government servants eligible to be issued under rti act ?



    sure. il do that.

    rgds

    mani

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    dehradun
    Posts
    455
    Name:
    NK Agarwal
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    21

    Default Re: Are the service books of government servants eligible to be issued under rti act ?

    Under RTI ACt-2005 ask for copies of annual movable and immovable property returns.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Visakapatnam
    Posts
    10
    Name:
    SAKETH SOMAN
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Service Record of Government Employee

    Can a copy of Service Record of a Government employee be obtained through RTI Act by another citizen?Will it come under personal document which does not have any public importance?

Tags for this Thread