Topic Identifier

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: can I get information before 30 days under RTI?

  1. can I get information before 30 days under RTI?


    I had a case which require urgent information from the local government hospital, but the admin officer is just sitting over and waiting for the time to pass of 30 days.

    Can I have the information before the 30 days? I mean under the law? has there been any inforcement in this?

    An early response will benefit a lot.




  2. Hello there,
    Yes you can get the information in as less than 48 hours and that too under Right to information Act.
    1. If the information pertains to concerns the life or liberty of a person, the same shall be provided within forty-eight hours of the receipt of the request.
    2. Generally CIC had ruled that if the information can be provided in less that the maximum time, then it must be provided. If I remember correctly, the CIC had actually taken a stricter view with officer who have delayed the information just because 30 days had not passed.



    The 1st point is covered under RTI Act Section 7 (1)


  3. Keep checking https://www.righttoinformation-india.info where I would be uploading the search able Right to Information Act



  4. That is a great information. I never knew that the information can be gathered in less than 30 days.

    Also how do I access the righttoinformation-india, it ask for username and password?


  5. Kindly read the information about accessing the https://www.rtiindia.info here:
    https://www.rtiindia.org/forum/163-se...ct-2005-a.html
    Last edited by Shrawan; 07-05-08 at 08:56 PM.

  6. Re: can I get information before 30 days under RTI?


    Quote Originally Posted by kushal View Post
    Hello there,
    Yes you can get the information in as less than 48 hours and that too under Right to information Act.
    1. If the information pertains to concerns the life or liberty of a person, the same shall be provided within forty-eight hours of the receipt of the request.
    2. Generally CIC had ruled that if the information can be provided in less that the maximum time, then it must be provided. If I remember correctly, the CIC had actually taken a stricter view with officer who have delayed the information just because 30 days had not passed.



    The 1st point is covered under RTI Act Section 7 (1)
    Both points are covered in the act. The second point is implied in the text of sec 7(1) "as expeditiously as possible, and in any case within thirty days of receipt of of the request"
    The first point is directly covered in the proviso to section 7(1)

  7. #7

    Re: can I get information before 30 days under RTI?


    I cant able to open
    https://www.righttoinformation-india.info
    please look this matter.

  8. #8
    Posts
    44,565
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    553

    Re: can I get information before 30 days under RTI?


    Quote Originally Posted by kgirish2k View Post
    I cant able to open
    https://www.righttoinformation-india.info
    please look this matter.
    Maybe you are referring to www.rtiindia.info



About RTI INDIA

    RTI INDIA: Invoking Your Rights. We provide easy ways to request, analyze & share Government documents by use of Right to Information and by way of community support.

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook Apple App Store Google Play for Android