Topic Identifier

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: RTI application with minstry of steel

  1. RTI application with minstry of steel


    I had applied for certain information under RTI act to minstry of steel. but it has been returned saying that fees can not be encashed as the same is not as per section 4 of RTI rules, 2005(Regulation of fee and cost). i have been asked to send fresh P.O. in name of accounts officer(designated officer) if i seek information under RTI.
    Can't PIO of centeal government encash it? can't he/she still gather information and ask for fresh P.O. in reasonable time sot that it can be provided within in thirty days? (the danger in sending blank P.O. is possibility on getting a reply that no P.O. is received)



  2. #2
    Posts
    44,492
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    552

    Re: RTI application with minstry of steel


    Swapnil,

    Your querry already answered here:

    https://www.rtiindia.org/forum/1722-f....html#post6204



About RTI INDIA

    RTI INDIA: Invoking Your Rights. We provide easy ways to request, analyze & share Government documents by use of Right to Information and by way of community support.

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook Apple App Store Google Play for Android