Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 25 to 32 of 46

Thread: Information requested for records which are 12 years old

  1. #25

    Re: how old records can be obtained through RTI application


    Dear Mr Ambrish

    Thank you very much. You have provide very useful information. you mean to say that this is as per rules of organization/institutes to manitaine the record... and guideline to destroy them.
    I will follow that

    keep guiding me

    Rajeev Kumar



  2. #26
    Posts
    44,057
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    547

    Re: how old records can be obtained through RTI application


    Every organisation or authority has to have a "record retention schedule" which specifies the period of retention of different types of records. If it does not have, then it will normally be following the Central record retention Schedule, available here:
    http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/7393-r...overnment.html
    Twitter: @cjkarira

  3. #27

    Re: how old records can be obtained through RTI application


    Thank you Mr Karia for useful information

    regards

  4. Old records



    How old records can be accessed through right to information act?

    Is there any time limit in case of records to be accessed. I.e 5 yrs old, 10 yrs old etc.

    Kindly answer, urgently

  5. #29
    Posts
    7,740
    Name:
    Dr. S.Malhotra
    Blog Entries
    47
    Rep Power
    100

    Re: Old records


    Information from records held by a PA is to be provided to RTI Applicants unless it is exempted from disclosure u/s 8 or 9 .

    With reference to s.8 (1) dealing with exemptions from disclosure , read s.8(3) of RTI Act :
    s.8(3) Subject to the provisions of clauses (a), (c) and (i) of sub-section (1), any information relating to any occurrence, event or matter which has taken place, occurred or happened twenty years before the date on which any request is made under secton 6 shall be provided to any person making a request under that section:
    Provided that where any question arises as to the date from which the said period of twenty years has to be computed, the decision of the Central Government shall be final, subject to the usual appeals provided for in this Act.

  6. #30

    time limit


    Whether The limit of 20 years prescribed under section 8(3) is period of 20 years running from the date of request. Any occurrence before 20 years from the date of request seems unlimited. Please clarify with dicision if any on this.
    Thanks.

  7. #31

    Question Time limit of 20 years u/s 8(3) of RTI Act


    Sir,

    The time limit of 20 years defined under Sec.8(3) of RTI Act may please be explained clearly, Please.

  8. #32
    Posts
    44,057
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    547

    Re: Old records


    There is no such time limit.

    It all depends on whether the records are being held by the public authority or have they been destroyed as per the "records retention schedule" of the department.

    Each department follows a record retention schedule.
    Twitter: @cjkarira

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Tags for this Thread



About RTI INDIA

    RTI INDIA: Invoking Your Rights. We provide easy ways to request, analyze & share Government documents by use of Right to Information and by way of community support.

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook RSS Feed Apple App Store Google Play for Android