Topic Identifier

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Rti Query

  1. Rti Query



    God Afternoon
    I want to know that Is there any correction made in the application fee to apply an RTI application in Uttar Pradesh. In my knowledge the BPL people is not paying any fee & pay for collect the information but someone else said to me that there is no kind of fees paid by BPL people. Is it true or not. please clarify the exact situation about this matter in the reference of State Uttar Pradesh.

    Preeti Srivastava



  2. #2
    Posts
    44,492
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    552

    Re: Rti Query


    preeti,

    Please visit:

    https://upsic.up.nic.in/FAQ.pdf

    As per the above FAQ, the answer to Question 10 is that BPL applicant does not have to pay any fees and further says refer Section 6(1) and 7(3) and 7(5) which are for additional fees.

    10) ��श् न:
    िकसे शुल् क न देने की छूट दी गई है?

    उत् तर: गरीबी रेखा के नीचे कोई शुल् क नह�� िलया जाएगा। गरीबी रेखा के नीचे जीवन यापन करने वाले व् यि�� को
    इसका ��माण प�� देना होगा।
    (िवस् तार के िलए देख��- धारा6(1) तथा धारा 7(3)(क)(ख) तथा उपधारा(5)

    Better to double check the actual situation by calling the relevant PIO or even the UPSIC.

  3. Re: Rti Query


    Since there is an express provision under the RTI Act, 2005 itself that no fees will be charged from the person below the poverty line, therefore the position is same all over the country. No State Government can make rules ultra-vires to the main Act. Hence, BPL people all over the country are exempted from fees for obtaining information under the RTI Act.

  4. Re: Rti Query



    Is there an English translation for this PDF?

    Thank you,

    Naren

  5. #5
    Posts
    44,492
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    552

    Re: Rti Query


    Quote Originally Posted by vashisthvivek View Post
    Since there is an express provision under the RTI Act, 2005 itself that no fees will be charged from the person below the poverty line, therefore the position is same all over the country. No State Government can make rules ultra-vires to the main Act. Hence, BPL people all over the country are exempted from fees for obtaining information under the RTI Act.

    vashistvivek,

    There are 4 different situations for fees:

    1. Application Fee for applications under Section 6(1)
    2. Additional Fees for providing information under Sections 7(3) and 7(5)
    3. Fees for First Appeal, if any prescribed in the Rules
    4. Fees for Second Appeal, if any prescribed in the Rules

    What you have said is absolutely correct for fees under Section 6(1).
    However, in several states and courts, the Rules framed are silent on fees
    under items 2, 3 and 4 above for BPL category.

    Please read this thread:

    https://www.rtiindia.org/forum/1129-a...der-rti-2.html

    and especially, this post:

    https://www.rtiindia.org/forum/1129-a....html#post3829

    Members can also refer to:

    https://www.rtiindia.org/forum/1722-f...-rejected.html

    PLEASE help me in compiling all this information in this thread:

    https://www.rtiindia.org/forum/1762-r...e-payment.html


    naren2k,

    Sorry, I could not find the English version of the pdf document , hence had to put it in Hindi.



About RTI INDIA

    RTI INDIA: Invoking Your Rights. We provide easy ways to request, analyze & share Government documents by use of Right to Information and by way of community support.

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook Apple App Store Google Play for Android