Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Posts
    344
    Name:
    Ashok Ku. Mishra
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Thumbs up Incorrect Address


    Dear Sirs,
    In my application to seek information form the State Bank Authority, I addressed to "PIO" rather it should be "CPIO". Whether, my application is liable to be rejected on this ground ? However, I have not received any communication from them till date, i.e. more than 60 days.


    › Find content similar to: Incorrect Address



  2. #2
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Re: Incorrect Address


    It is enough you address it to PIO.
    Even if it is addressed to a wrong person, he has to send it to the correcct PIO.(I think section 7 of the act deals with such a situation).You have to send the first appeal within 30 days of receipt of information from the PIO or within 30 days from the date on which reply was due( that is 30 days from the date of receipt of your application asking for information). Best wishes.
    latelearner.

  3. #3
    Posts
    3,378
    Name:
    Dr. Pathak
    Blog Entries
    29
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    16 Post(s)

    Re: Incorrect Address


    Yes there is no issues with addressing the RTI application, however, make sure that you have followed other formalities correctly. Some of them can be read here:
    http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/2103-post3.html

Tags for this Thread



About RTI INDIA

    RTI INDIA: Invoking Your Rights. We provide easy ways to request, analyze & share Government documents by use of Right to Information and by way of community support.

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook youtube Tumblr RTI Microblog RSS Feed Apple App Store Google Play for Android