Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 456789
Results 65 to 71 of 71

Thread: Can a Secretary ask for any information?

  1. #65
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Information under RTI


    As per RTI Act, whether organisations are prohibitted from asking for information ? Is it compulsory that the asker should be an individual ? Can an office bearer of an organisation, say secretary, can ask for information on behalf of an organisation ?


    › Find content similar to: Can a Secretary ask for any information?



  2. #66
    Posts
    6,775
    Name:
    Ganpat
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Re: Can a Secretary ask for any information?


    Mavoor, your query has been merged with an existing thread on the same subject.Please go through the discussions here.
    Defeat is not final when you fall down. It is final when you refuse to get up.

  3. #67
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    a person under RTI act


    Who is a person under RTI act.(Explain with the support of legal provisions and case laws of RTI Act)
    Q-1-Can a Director of a firm apply in the Letter Head of the Firm and make an application under RTI Act for information

  4. #68
    Posts
    18,426
    Name:
    Raveena
    Blog Entries
    20
    Mentioned
    54 Post(s)
    Tagged
    23 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    370 Post(s)

    Re: a person under RTI act



    नमस्ते.
    आरटीआई India मंच में आपका स्वागत है
    WELCOME to RTI INDIA http://www.rtiindia.org/


    Under section 3 of the RTI Act, all citizens shall have the right to information. Section 6(1) provides that a person, who desires to obtain any information under this Act shall make a request in writing. Thus, a citizen as a person is entitled for information.

    A Director of a company as a person & citizen can seek information. The request letter in Company's letter head, but signed under his name shall be considered as a valid RTI Request from a citizen in his personal capacity.
    Satyameva Jayate सत्यमेव जयते

  5. #69
    Posts
    43,880
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Blog Entries
    9
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Tagged
    15 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    168 Post(s)

    Re: Can a Secretary ask for any information?


    As long as the Director signs the letter in his personal name and does not give his official designation....it should be a valid RTI application.
    Twitter: @cjkarira

  6. #70
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Can a company seek information under RTI ?


    Can a company seek information under RTI ?

  7. #71
    Posts
    16,658
    Name:
    ambrish
    Blog Entries
    3
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Re: Can a Secretary ask for any information?


    Dear Sarath

    Companies can seek information in the name of their entities. Please read this full thread for details.

    regards

Tags for this Thread



About RTI INDIA

    RTI INDIA: Invoking Your Rights. We provide easy ways to request, analyze & share Government documents by use of Right to Information and by way of community support.

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook youtube Tumblr RTI Microblog RSS Feed Apple App Store Google Play for Android