Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: section's reference ?

  1. section's reference ?


    under which section of RTI ACT 2005, the PIO is required to sign the reply of the application;

    1) mentioning his post ?

    2) reference of the FAA ?



  2. #2
    Posts
    44,552
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    553

    Re: section's reference ?


    There is no particular section of the RTI Act for these two.

    It is just by various decisions of the CIC (just search in the forum for "is pio signature necessary...." or something like that) and circulars of DoPT (see the RTI Act and Circulars section).

  3. #3

    Re: section's reference ?


    DoPT Office Memorandum: No 1/3/2008-IR dated 25th April , 2008.
    "Para 4 ------------This right includes inspection of work,documents and records;taking notes,extracts or certified copies of documents and records;and taking certified samples of material held by the public authority or held under the control of public authority"
    Copies of information supplied has to be certified,meaning Name,Designation , official stamp and signature .In addition ,copies should be marked " Certified True Copy".
    In addtion,as Karira said at post 2 above ,there are a number of CIC decisions highlighting this aspect in unambiguous terms.



About RTI INDIA

    RTI INDIA: Invoking Your Rights. We provide easy ways to request, analyze & share Government documents by use of Right to Information and by way of community support.

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook Apple App Store Google Play for Android