Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 8 of 24
  1. #1
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Can Information Officer direct to approach other authority


    Can the Information officer instead of furnishing information direct the applicant to appraoch some other authority insted of himself securing and supplying information from such authority?


    › Find content similar to: Can Information Officer direct to approach other authority



  2. #2
    Posts
    3,378
    Name:
    Dr. Pathak
    Blog Entries
    29
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    16 Post(s)

    No. He should secure it himself and convey the information to the applicant.

  3. #3
    Posts
    867
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Dear Senthil,
    The answer to your question is yes as well as no.

    YES:
    Information officer are apponited by Public Authority for dissemenation of Officer. RTI empowers a public authority for appointing more than one CPIOs. If a public authority has more than one CPIO then information asked from any one of the CPIO though not falling under his specific jurisdiction but under the same public authority has to be provided by collecting from the other CPIOs of the same public authority.

    NO:
    In case information is asked from a CPIO of a public authority about another public authority then public authority can transfer the application to anotoher public authority and inform the applicant.
    Section 6 subsection 3 provides for the same:

    (3) Where an application is made to a public authority requesting for an information,—
    (i) which is held by another public authority; or
    (ii) the subject matter of which is more closely connected with the functions of another public authority,

    the public authority, to which such application is made, shall transfer the application or such part of it as may be appropriate to that other public authority and inform the applicant immediately about such transfer:

  4. #4
    Posts
    3,304
    Name:
    Sandeep Baheti
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Re: Can Information Officer direct to approach other authority



    Well Maneesh, the question raised is whether the PIO can direct the applicant to approach another authority. The answer is a straightforward no. Either he should collect the information himself and provide to the applicant or forward it to appropriate PIO but in no case can he direct the applicant to approach another authority.

  5. #5
    Posts
    11
    Name:
    A.S.Mahadevan
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Re: Can Information Officer direct to approach other authority


    Quote Originally Posted by maneesh View Post
    Section 6 subsection 3 provides for the same:

    (3) Where an application is made to a public authority requesting for an information,
    (i) which is held by another public authority; or
    (ii) the subject matter of which is more closely connected with the functions of another public authority,

    the public authority, to which such application is made, shall transfer the application or such part of it as may be appropriate to that other public authority and inform the applicant immediately about such transfer:
    In case such a transfer is made and the applicant is informed about it, is the first public authority duty bound to ensure that the second public authority (to whom the application is transferred) provides the information to the applicant? Or will the applicant be made to run from pillar to post to get the reply?

  6. #6
    Posts
    710
    Name:
    rajesh sharma
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Re: Can Information Officer direct to approach other authority


    no a spio or cpio can not direct an applicant to collect the information as there is no provision in RTI act. In one of my case it has been recently held that it was the duty of the BDPO to collect the information from sarpanch and hand over the same to the applicant instead of directing the applicant to contact the sarpanch.

  7. #7
    Posts
    15,537
    Name:
    J.P. SHAH
    Blog Entries
    82
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    9 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)

    Re: Can Information Officer direct to approach other authority


    I invite kind attention to OM of DoPT dated 12-06-2008. It clarifies the whole issue of transfer.
    It takes each of us to make difference for all of us.

  8. #8
    Posts
    43,873
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Blog Entries
    9
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Tagged
    14 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    168 Post(s)

    Re: Can Information Officer direct to approach other authority


    Quote Originally Posted by jps50 View Post
    I invite kind attention to OM of DoPT dated 12-06-2008. It clarifies the whole issue of transfer.
    The Circular referred to is available here:


    http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/5962-d...lications.html

    The Section "RTI Act & Circulars" also contains many other important and interesting circulars/guidelines/notifications related to RTI.

    Members who are interested should regularly visit that section to keep themselves well informed about RTI.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread



About RTI INDIA

    RTI INDIA: Invoking Your Rights. We provide easy ways to request, analyze & share Government documents by use of Right to Information and by way of community support.

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook youtube Tumblr RTI Microblog RSS Feed Apple App Store Google Play for Android