Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Doubt / Clarification


    Dear Friends,

    Any one can tell me whether any doubt/clarification/Interpretation on any ambiguous provisions in Act dealt by the Government could be asked under Right to Information Act?


    › Find content similar to: Doubt / Clarification



  2. #2
    Posts
    43,876
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Blog Entries
    9
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Tagged
    14 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    168 Post(s)

    Re: Doubt / Clarification


    Chandru,

    RTI is for getting information and not a via media to get clarifications/interpretation of existing laws. Several decisions of the CIC point to this.
    Having said that, if you draft the application properly and camouflage your queries for information, you can succeed in getting clarifications.
    But please use this only as a last resort......if there is too much misuse of the RTI Act, even genuine applications for information might get brushed under the carpet. So, please be judicious.

  3. #3
    Posts
    43,876
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Blog Entries
    9
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Tagged
    14 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    168 Post(s)

    Re: Doubt / Clarification


    Chandru,

    This is a decision from the CIC on 8th June:

    Commission’s Decision:
    3. Under section 2(f) of the RTI Act, information has been defined as ‘any material in any form’. Accordingly, an information seeker should ask for relevant documents, which may be available with the CPIO. No attempt should be made to elicit views and opinion of the CPIO through various forms of queries, as has been done in the instant case.

    Full decision of can be viewed at:

    http://cic.gov.in/CIC-Orders/Decision_08062007_15.pdf

    Just repeating...please be judicious.

  4. #4
    Posts
    3
    Name:
    Khader Khan
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Re: Doubt / Clarification



    By Reference of Right to Information Act 2005 Book Question No: 071

    : Presence of another person while inspecting Documents is Eligible or Not

    especially an Advocate's co-presence is Eligible or Not?

Tags for this Thread



About RTI INDIA

    RTI INDIA: Invoking Your Rights. We provide easy ways to request, analyze & share Government documents by use of Right to Information and by way of community support.

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook youtube Tumblr RTI Microblog RSS Feed Apple App Store Google Play for Android